Pewabic and its affiliates (“Pewabic”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Pewabic created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate that commitment and to ensure the confidence of visitors to Pewabic’s www.pewabic.org Web site (the “Site”).

By using this site you consent to the transfer of this information and to Pewabic’s use of such data as outlined in this policy.

1. Traffic Data

Pewabic’s Site may automatically recognize the following non-personally identifiable information when you visit the Site:

  1. IP address;
  2. domain server;
  3. type of computer; and
  4. type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”)

Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes and for improving your experience on the Site. Pewabic uses this information to examine its traffic in aggregate and to ensure the security of the data and our infrastructure.

2. Personal Information Collected

In order for Pewabic to fully serve you and for you to fully access certain services that Pewabic offers via the Site, Pewabic may require you to provide it with information that personally identifies you or your company (“Personal Information”). For example, Pewabic may require accurate Personal Information to, among other things, register with the site or submit feedback. Personal Information may include:

  1. Contact Data (such as your name, phone number, mailing and e-mail addresses);
  2. Financial Data (such as your account or credit card numbers);
  3. Demographic Data (such as your zip code and affiliates)

If you communicate with Pewabic by e-mail, post messages to any of Pewabic’s chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. Pewabic’s use of this Personal Information is set forth below.

3. Use of Personal Information Collected

The Personal Information you enter on this Site is used to respond or contact you when necessary and to provide Pewabic’s visitors with a better Internet experience. Your Personal Information will be kept in confidence. From time to time, Pewabic aggregates Personal Information entered into its Site in order to identify Pewabic’s demographic audience (collective characteristics/behavior) and to measure overall interest in specific areas of the Site. By aggregating the Personal Information into a form whereby Pewabic can no longer personally identify you, Pewabic is allowed to analyze how and where to best use its resources without impinging on your privacy. Pewabic may use this information for promotional purposes and may transfer this information to parties that may acquire the assets of Pewabic. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Pewabic will keep your Personal Information private and will not disclose, sell, exchange or share it with third parties, without your approval, unless such disclosure is necessary to:

  1. Comply with the law, a court order or legal process;
  2. Protect Pewabic’s rights or property; or
  3. Enforce Pewabic’s Terms & Conditions.

4. Security of Personal Information

While Pewabic takes efforts to ensure the integrity and security of its network and systems, Pewabic cannot absolutely guarantee that its security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” or other malfeasants from illegally obtaining stored information. Procedures may be employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. To protect the security of information, registered users select user names and passwords to access their information. You should keep your user name and password confidential and not share these with anyone.

5. Other Limits to Your Privacy

The Site may contain links to other Web sites. Pewabic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Web sites. Pewabic also may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Pewabic has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

6. Right to Change Privacy Policy

Pewabic reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

7. Children’s Privacy Protection

Pewabic takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and Pewabic encourages parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. Pewabic abides by the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Pewabic will not knowingly collect Personal Information from them. If Pewabic discovers personal data from a child gathered through its Site, Pewabic will eliminate that data. This Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 you must ask a parent for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site.

8. Contact for Privacy Inquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact Pewabic at: (313) 626-2000.